MicNo® Coloured Cosmetics Application

Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is traditionally used as a UV filter in sunscreens but is also commonly found in coloured cosmetics as a bulking agent & colourant. It is often found in mineral cosmetics as a pigment. It improves cosmetics’ adhesiveness to the skin, & its whitening, mattifying & covering properties make it efficient as a component of powders, foundations, eyeshadows & blushes.

Entekno Materials have designed & developed a novel ZnO form using their innovative MicNo® ZnO Particle Technology. MicNo® combines the benefits & overcomes the disadvantages associated with micron & nano ZnO currently on the market. It is a single novel ingredient with the added value of,

  • UVA, UVB & Blue Light protection

  • High SPF ratio per % mass

  • High transparency

  • None whitening

  • Natural ingredient

  • Environmentally friendly

  • Excellent dispersion properties

  • Very low uncontrolled agglomeration

  • Opportunity for formulations to be preservative free

MicNo® is a unique, hexagonal platelet morphology that allows MicNo® to behave as safe micron particles over the skin & transparent nano particles under the light; exhibiting only the positive elements of micron & nano ZnO.

In addition to being an excellent UV filter, with a higher protection against UVA, UVB & Blue Light by percentage mass & a higher SPF ratio per percentage mass than conventional micron & nano ZnO, MicNo® has many other qualities that make it an ideal additive for colour cosmetics.

MicNo® has a nano-porous structure that naturally creates a more ivory/beige colour, due to structural colouration, as opposed to the milk white colour that is currently associated with ZnO. With a higher visible light transparency when used at the same concentrations as commercial transparent nano ZnO, MicNo® also produces none whitening formulations.

The excellent dispersion properties of MicNo® allow for smoother formulations making it an ideal option for a bulking agent & emulsifier. These characteristics make MicNo® easier to incorporate into coloured cosmetics than conventional ZnO.

Another important feature of MicNo® is its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against a range of micro-organisms & fungi, allowing for formulations with less preservatives or even preservative free. Less preservatives result in kinder to skin & more environmentally friendly formulations. Also, less ingredients in a formulation could translate to reduced cost formulations.

In an industry that is focusing increasingly on natural & environmentally friendly cosmetics, MicNo® is the ideal ingredient for your cosmetic formulations. MicNo® is a COSMOS ECOCERT certified natural ingredient, with its micron sized particles ensuring it is biocompatible & safe for both humans & the environment.

DISTRIBUTOR MAP