PRODUCT NAME MicNo® CSi
INCI NAME Zinc Oxide, Triethoxycaprylylsilane
CAS NO 1314-13-2, 2943-75-1
MicNo® CSi is an innovative product that was derived by coating the surface of MicNo® ZnO with triethoxycaprylylsilane. MicNo® CSi is a novel particle technology that is straric acid coated form of MicNo®-ZnO. Our natural novel surface modification provides superior properties including improved steric effect, high surface stability, advanced surface morphology, high water resistance performance in cosmetic applications etc.
Physical Properties of MicNo® CSi
|Physical State||Solid Powder|
Chemical Composition of MicNo® CSi
|Zinc Oxide||≥ 96%|
Triethoxycaprylylsilane coating on MicNo® platelets provides improved dispersion of composite powder in oil-based and non-aqueous phases. MicNo® CSi offers enhanced skin feel, high chemical stability and improved photostability over uncoated zinc oxide in cosmetic formulations. MicNo® CSi can also be used in application fields other than cosmetics as a filler in composite systems.
Product safety information for safe use is not included. Before handling, read product & safety data sheets & container labels for physical & health hazard information & safe usage. The material safety data sheet is provided along with the product.
When stored at or below 35°C in the original well-closed containers, this product has a shelf life of minimum 2 years after the date of production.