MicNo® DCC-N

PRODUCT NAME MicNo® DCC-N
INCI NAME Zinc Oxide, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Polyhydroxystearic Acid
CAS NO 1314-13-2, 73398-61-5, 58128-22-6

DESCRIPTION

MicNo® DCC-N is a dispersion that was contains MicNo® ZnO in the presence of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride & Polyhydroxystearic Acid. Due to the high dispersing performance of MicNo® DCC-N, this product is a good option for cosmetic manufacturers. It provides good stability in formulations, obtaining high Sun Protection Factor (SPF) values, it is easy to mix & enables the design of natural formulations.

PROPERTIES

Physical Properties of MicNo® DCC-N

Property Result
Physical State Liquid
Colour Beige
Odour Faint Odour
Density 1.8 – 2.2 g/ml

Chemical Composition of MicNo® DCC-N

Ingredients Amount (%)
Zinc Oxide 62-67%
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride 30-35%
Polyhdroxystearic acid 2-5%

APPLICATIONS

Since MicNo® DCC-N can provide High SPF values, is easy to mix, has a high & long-lasting stability & provides the opportunity to design natural formulations, it is mainly used in:

  • Sun care

  • Sensitive skin care

  • Baby care

  • Coloured cosmetics

  • Daily care

HANDLING PRECAUTIONS

Product safety information for safe use is not included. Before handling, read product & safety data sheets & container labels for physical & health hazard information & safe usage. The material safety data sheet is provided along with the product.

SHELF LIFE & STORAGE

When stored between 10°C and 30°C in the original well-closed containers, this product has a shelf life of 2 years after the date of production. To be shaken or stirred before using this material.

DISTRIBUTOR MAP