With its novel shape, MicNo covers a larger surface area per percentage mass than conventional ZnO. This means less ingredient is required to achieve the formulators needs, allowing for more cost-effective formulations. MicNo has a higher absorbance of UV rays than conventional micron & nano ZnO. As a result, it yields a higher protection against UVA, UVB & Blue Light by percentage mass & a higher SPF ratio per percentage mass. The excellent dispersion properties of MicNo allow for smoother formulations, making it an ideal option for a bulking agent & emulsifier, meaning it is easier to incorporate into cosmetics than conventional ZnO.
MicNo delivers more aesthetically & visually pleasing formulations than conventional ZnO. It can produce none whitening formulations due to its high visible light transparency. Its nano-porous structure naturally creates a more ivory/beige colour, due to structural colouration, as opposed to the milk white colour that is currently associated with ZnO. The continuous coating with pore channels that it forms over the skin makes for efficient ventilation of the skin, bringing about a cooling effect to add to the smooth application.
The broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity against a range of micro-organisms & fungi exhibited by MicNo allows for formulations with less preservatives or even preservative free. Less preservatives means kinder to skin formulations, more environmentally friendly formulations & could translate to reduced formulation costs. The soothing properties of MicNo also make it suitable for sensitive skin.
For further information please contact us on,
T: +90 222 320 36 63
M: +90 554 778 91 45